Privacy Policy

Perth Style Co. is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Website Privacy Statement applies to the State of Home website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Perth Style Co. website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

OUR OBLIGATIONS

We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Perth Style Co. collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address, or telephone number. Perth Style Co. also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Perth Style Co. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Perth Style Co. for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Perth Style Co. website. Perth Style Co. encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Perth Style Co. so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Perth Style Co. is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Perth Style Co. and Perth Style Co. family of websites.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Perth Style Co. collects and uses your personal information to operate the Perth Style Co. website and deliver the services you have requested. Perth Style Co. also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Perth Style Co. and its affiliates. Perth Style Co. may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. Perth Style Co. does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Perth Style Co. may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Perth Style Co. may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Perth Style Co., and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. Perth Style Co. does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion or political affiliations without your explicit consent.

Perth Style Co. websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Perth Style Co. or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Perth Style Co.; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Perth Style Co., or the public.

 

USE OF COOKIES

Perth Style Co. keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Perth Style Co., in order to determine what Perth Style Co. services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Perth Style Co. to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. The Perth Style Co. website uses cookies to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Perth Style Co. pages, or register withPerth Style Co. site or services, a cookie helps Perth Style Co. to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Perth Style Co. website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Perth Style Co. features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Perth Style Co. services or websites you visit.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Perth Style Co. secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Perth Style Co. secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Perth Style Co. will occasionally update this Website Privacy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. Perth Style Co. encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Perth Style Co. is protecting your information.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

Perth Style Co. welcomes your comments regarding this Website Privacy Statement. If you believe that Perth Style Co. has not adhered to this statement and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.